Mafura Butter - Natural Skincare
African Skincare Secret
Mafura Butter is one of Africa's best kept secrets for skincare.
Nourishing + Moisturizing
This natural ingredient nourishes the skin with essential fatty acids, which are the building blocks of healthy cell membranes. Mafura Butter moisturizes even the driest of skin types.
Antimicrobial + Anti-Inflammatory
Mafura Butter is naturally antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory. High in essential fatty acids and Oleic acid, Mafura Butter helps prevent and treat acne blemishes as well as other skin problems such as athletes foot and cold sores.
African Medicine Uses
Mafura Butter is cold pressed from the seeds of the Cape Mahogany tree. Traditionally used in African medicine for healing, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Mafura Butter protects other skincare ingredients from oxidation. Oxidation is a major problem in natural skincare products. Oxidation is the biggest reason skincare products become ineffective. Because natural skincare products normally steer clear of chemical preservatives, they tend to have a shorter shelf life. Mafura Butter is an all-natural solution to this oxidation problem.